Startups

CCEI's programs support startups created by UConn students, faculty, and alumni.

CCEI Summer Fellowship teams at FCP Euro in Milford
ccei startup logos

Accelerate UConn

Fall 2018 Cohort

  • Dr. Xiuling Lu, Sterling Glass, Derek Hargrove & Andre Beringhs (Faculty, Ph.D. Students, Graduate Student), Doxorubicin Nanoparticles for Leukemic Stem Cell Inhibition, School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Science
  • Dr. Dasha Frias Landa, Ardita Hinkle & Dr. Flavio Uribe (PostDoc, Research Assistant, Faculty), Triangle Retainers: Prevent the relapse of open bite, UConn Health, Orthodontics
  • Dr. Jason Henderson & Matthew Deluca (Faculty, Undergraduate Students), Turfgrass Weedbine, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Plant Grass Science and Landscape Architecture
  • Michael Martin, Nick Myers, & Dr. Thomas Villalon (Graduate Student, Industry partners), iFrit: Using waste generated through production to develop a sustainable disposal process, School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Department & Institute of Material Sciences
  • Dr. Linda Pescatello, Yin Wu, Burak Cilhoroz & Robert Maybruch (Faculty, Ph.D. Students, Graduate Student, Industry partner), Team Optimize: Decision support system for a guided approach to ExRx, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Islam Mosa, Esraa Elsanadidy, & Dr. James Rusling (Post Doc, Graduate Student, Faculty), BioCap-Harvest: New power course or implantable pacemaker, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Simona Augyte & Daniel Koval (Post Doc, Industry Partner), Kelp Development and processing: Locally and sustainable grown sea vegetables, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Department
  • Dr. Erik Wallace, Faith Sporbert, Thomas Crosby, Augusto Iversen, & John Bochicchio (Faculty, Undergraduate Students), Mystika: Software designed for improve safety and speed of all secure communication, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak & Alexandros Mathioudakis (Faculty, Ph.D. Student), Jointless Lower Extremity Exoskeleton, School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Department
  • Peter Goggins & Patrick Hockings (Undergraduate Students), Next Generation Multi-Trophic Aquaculture, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Environmental Science Department & School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Department

Spring 2018 Cohort

  • Dr. Xiuchun Tian & Elizabeth Johnson (Faculty & Graduate Student), MycoZap: Plant-derived natural compounds to effectively prevent and treat diseases by Mycoplasma bovis. College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Animal Science
  • Dr. Leslie Shor, Grant Bouchillon, Chris Hawxhurst & Wallis Boyd (Faculty, Graduate Students & Undergraduate Student), Living Fertilizer, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering & Department of Environmental Engineering
  • Dr. Robert Aseltine, Dr. Riddhi Doshi, Wenjie Wang & Cal Collins (Faculty, PostDoc, Graduate Student & Industry), WellTech: Improving the collection of patient information using mobile health technologies, UConn Health, Division of Behavioral Sciences and Community Health, Center for Public Health and Health Policy
  • Dr. Bradley Wright, Elisabeth McClure, Lindsey Fecko, Samantha Tracey & Kendall Comstock (Faculty & Undergraduate Students), Ackme Research: Testing well-being interventions, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department Sociology and Department of Communication
  • Dr. Arash Esmali Zaghi & Alexandra Hain (Faculty & Graduate Student), Arax Engineering: Hybrid building columns, School of Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ernesto Ortega-Hernandez, Shemona Singh & Nicole Gauer (Undergraduate Students), Mesa: Bridging the disconnect of social interactions through food sharing, School of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Department of Computer Science & School of Business, Finance Department
  • Dr. Ruth Lucas, Patrick Hocking & Amy Robinson (Faculty & Undergraduate Students- UConn), Dyadic Innovations: Breastfeeding diagnostic device, School of Nursing, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering & Department of Electrical Engineering, Dr. Jimi Francis, Sarah Cowan & Shambhavi Adhikari (Faculty & Graduate Students- University of Texas at Tyler), College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Department of Health and Kinesiology
  • Dr. Amit Savkar, William Moshella & Matthew Dermody (Faculty, Industry & Graduate Students), SAVKAR.AI: Predictive analytics platform for student retention in STEM fields, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Mathematics & School of Business, Masters in Business Administration
  • Dr. Mu-Ping Nieh, Armin Tahmasbi Rad & Leila Daneshmandi (Faculty & Graduate Students), Encapsulate: A tumor-on-a-chip device for individualized treatment, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr. Christine Finck, Dr. Liisa Kuhn & Todd Jensen (Faculty & Researcher), Esophadex: A new esophageal device to treat esophageal injuries and strictures, UConn Health, School of Medicine & School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatrics & Department of Reconstructive Sciences

Fall 2017 Cohort

  • Dr. Abhishek Dutta & Alexei Sondergeld (Faculty & Graduate Student), Drought Water Generator, School of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Guoan Zheng, Aparna Nambiar & Yutong Jiang (Faculty & Graduate Students), Rapid autofocusing module, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr. Diane Burgess & Dr. Antonio Costa (Faculty & Researcher), Continuous manufacturing of liposomal drug products, School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Linda Pescatello, Burak Cilhoroz & Yin Wu (Faculty & Graduate Students), Targeted genomic precision approach to exercise prescription for hypertension, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Kinesiology
  • Daniel Yasoshima, Paige Murphy & Thomas Cotton (Graduate Students), Vision assistive communication device for motor impairment, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr. Sina Shahbazmohamadi & Dr. Pouya Tavousi (Faculty & PostDoc), Hybrid tool for rational structure-based drug design, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering and School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Joanne Conover, Samuel Schick & Frank Amaefuna (Faculty, Alumni & Undergraduate Student), Connecticut Concussion Tracker, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Physiology and Neurobiology and Department of Molecular and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Xiuchun (Cindy) Tian, Linkai Zhu & Kay Wilcox (Faculty, Graduate Student & Undergraduate Student), Efficient sperm-sorting and sexing, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Animal Science and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Individualized major

Spring 2017 Cohort

  • Dermatat, Faizan Khan, Ishita Banerjee & Natalie Miccile (Undergraduate & Graduate Students)Schools of Medicine & Business, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Departments of Mathematics, Physics, Immunology and MBA Program
  • Drought Water Generator, Dr. Abhishek Dutta, Ashwini Srishyla (Faculty & Graduate Students)School of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • High Rate BioGas Conditioning, Dong Yu & Susan Jacob (Graduate Students)School of Business, MBA Program
  • Novel Underarm ScrubKatie Boyle (Faculty)Center for Public Health & Health Policy
  • Polymer Genome Project, Dr. Rampi Ramprasad, Dr. Huan Tran, Chiho Kim & Arun Mannodi Kanakkithodi (Faculty, Postdoctoral Fellows & Graduate Student)Institute of Materials Science
  • Project Mobo, Caseem Ward (Undergraduate Student)School of Business
  • Small Molecule Inhibitors, Dr. Sandra Weller, Dr. Dennis Wright & Dr. Lorry Grady (Faculty & Postdoctoral Fellow), Schools of Medicine & Pharmacy, Departments of Molecular Biology & Biophysics and Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Therapeutic Antibodies for Triple Negative Breast Cancer, Dr. David Han, Dr. Poornima Hegde & Veneta Qendro (Faculty & Graduate Student)School of Medicine, Departments of Cell Biology and Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • WBV Rheometer Project, Dr. George Lykotrafitis & Kostyantyn Partola (Faculty & Graduate Student)  School of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2016 Cohort

  • GlowDots, Quantum dots for the world of biology: Melissa Limbacher, Challa Kumar, & Matthew Takvorian, Student - Faculty, CLAS
  • Health eSense, Sensor optimization & prototype: Claire Leonardi, Radenka Maric, Faculty, Engineering
  • Novel, Long-acting topical anesthetic agent for pain: Sarah Goldstein, Rajesh Lalla, Based Gayed, Rose Lance, Student-Faculty, Molecular & Cell Biology, Dental
  • Prevention Preventable: Guanwei Tao, Graduate Student, School of Business
  • Raman Spectroscopy, Approach for middle ear disease diagnosis: Rishikesh Pandey, Tulio Valdez, Faculty, UCHC
  • Verge Finance: Neil Howard, Kimberly Butler, Robert Stone, Student, School of Business  

Spring 2016 Cohort

  • AutobeaconDan Dvoskin, Student, School of Business
  • Biotherapeutic – Rheumatoid Arthritis, Caroline Dealy, Faculty, School of Dental Medicine
  • Cervical Cerclage, Courtney Townsel & Dr. Winston Campbell, Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow
  • Endemic Grasses, Julia Kuzovkina & John Campanelli, Student-Faculty, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources
  • Energy Recovery from Food Waste, Baikun Li & Yan Li, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • EVA-Passive water sampling, Penny Vlahos, Faculty, Marine Sciences
  • Fluorescent Dyes, Leslie Loew & Dr. Corey Acker, Faculty, CCAM
  • Innovative Diffusion, Benjamin Williams, Student, School of Business
  • Magnetic Levitation for Urinalysis, Savas Tasoglu & Stephanie Knowlton, Student-Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Pediatric Leukemia, Amy Anderson & Michael Lombardo, Faculty, School of Pharmacy
  • ShrimpBright, Lily Louis & Anthony Patelunas, Student-Faculty, Molecular and Cell Biology

Fall 2015 Cohort

  • 3D Array Technology: Yanbing Guo, Pu-Xian Gao, Wen Fu, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Carbon Nanotube: Ibrahim Awad, Leila Ladani, Mark Adams, Faculty-Alumni, School of Engineering, School of Business
  • Clean Light: Stephan Maric, Andrew Radlbeck, Eric Szilagy, Hadi Bozorgmanesh, Don Balducci, Student - Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Flame Retardant: Luyi Sun, Michael Loder, Byron Anderson, Steven Sopneski, Kenneth Miller, Tie Lan, Student-Faculty, School of Engineering, School of Business
  • Oral Fluid Dynamics: Gopinath Rajadinakaran, J. Robert Kelly, Henry Rauter, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Parrot MDSteven Graf, Charles Fayal, Student, School of Engineering
  • PentaVac: Hakimeh Nik, Mazhar Khan, Reza Nemati-Josheghani, M.R. Bassami, Faculty, CAHNR, CLAS
  • Preventech: Daniel Rosenberg, Matthew Hanley, Bijan Almassian, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Slide Imaging: Kaikai Guo, Goan Zheng, Zichao Bian, Robert Schmalzigaug, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Teeny Wrinkle Cream: Diane Burgess, Jim LaFrance, Faculty, Pharmacy

Summer Fellowship

Summer 2018 Cohort

  • Dyadic Innovations: Ruth Lucas, Jimi Francis, Patrick Hocking, Faculty-Undergraduate, School of Nursing & School of Engineering
  • Encapsulate: Armin Tahmasbi Rad, Leila Daneshmandi, Graduate, School of Engineering & School of Medicine
  • Mycozap: Cindy Tian, Elizabeth Johnson, Faculty-Graduate, UConn College of Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources
  • QRfertile: Dr. Savas Tasoglu, Reza Amin, Stephanie Knowlton, Faculty-Graduate, School of Engineering
  • SAVKAR.AI: Amit Savkar, David Nichols, William Moschella, Faculty-Gradauate-Industry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Snipit: Alexander Ciccio, Vincent Turnier, Alumni-Undergraduate, School of Business & School of Engineering
  • Spore: Cameron Collins, James Polo-Lossius, AlumniCollege of Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources & College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • WellTech: Robert Aseltine, Chonglian Luo, Riddhi Doshi, Wenjie Wang, Madeleine Aseltine, Faculty-Graduate-Undergaduate, School of Medicine & College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • WickAway: Trevor Svec & Philip Gitman, Alumni-Undergraduate, School of Engineering
  • YouCOMM: Daniel Yasoshima, Tom Cotton, Alumni, School of Engineering

Summer 2017 Cohort

  • Dermatat: Faizan Khan, Diana Burgess, Kate Fitzgerald, Student-Faculty, School of Business, Pharmaceutics
  • Eir Medical Devices: Kostyantyn Partola, George Lykotrafitis, Faculty-Graduate, School of Engineering
  • GRAW Sports: Jonathan Meier, Colin Miller, Student-Alumni, School of Engineering, CLAS
  • Hans Health: Dr. David Han, Veneta Qendro, Poornima Hegde, Jim LaFrance, Faculty-PhD, School of Medicine, UConn Health
  • NataSure: Courtney Townsel, Wendy Davis, Hoyu Tang, Campbell Winston, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health, School of Business
  • Potentiometric Probes: Dr. Corey Acker, Rishi Sharma, Leslie Loew, Ping Yan, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Quantum Purification: Dong Yu, Graduate Student, School of Business
  • SquareOneMahir Rana,Alexander Ajayi,  Alumni, School of Business, School of Engineering
  • SwiftRevuEli Gates, Student, School of Engineering
  • Zapployment: Jaclyn Paride, Fernanda Ferrari, Alumni, School of Business, CLAS

Summer 2016 Cohort

  • 3D Array Technologies: Yanbing Guo, Pu-Xian Gao, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • EleframesRosse Gates, Gazment Sosoli, Student, School of Engineering
  • EVA Systems: Joseph Warren, Penny Vlahos, Faculty-Graduate, CLAS
  • LambdaVisionNicole Wagner, Jordan Greco, Molly Zgoda, Robert Birge, Faculty-Student, CLAS
  • Maliaka: Ofonime Udo-Okon, Cherina Zerbo, Kwasi Gyambibi, Student-Staff, School of Business
  • Oral Fluid Dynamics: Rajadinakaran Gopinath, Robert Kelly, Martin Freilich, Doug Adams, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health
  • ProtectiscopeElizabeth Pouya, Ryan Cordier, Amisha Dave, Student, School of Engineering, CLAS
  • RA-RxD: Caroline Dealy, Guanwei Tao, James Heym, Micha Abeles, Dennis Wright, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health, School of Business, School of Pharmacy
  • Reinesse: Ying Liu, Jie Shen, Yue Zhang, Faculty-Graduate, Schools of Engineering, Pharmacy, and Business
  • ShrimpBright: Anthony Patelunas, Nipam Patel, Matt Dunn, Faculty-Graduate, School of Business, CLAS

If you are a UConn-affiliated (student, faculty, alumni) startup interested in financial or business support, please contact jennifer.murphy@uconn.edu