Startups

CCEI's programs incubate startups created by UConn students, faculty, and alumni. 

Summer Fellowship – 2017 Cohort

Summer Fellowship – 2017 Cohort
ccei startup logos

Accelerate UConn

Fall 2017 Cohort

  • Dr. Abhishek Dutta & Alexei Sondergeld (Faculty & Graduate Student), Drought Water Generator, School of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Guoan Zheng, Aparna Nambiar & Yutong Jiang (Faculty & Graduate Students), Rapid autofocusing module, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr. Diane Burgess & Dr. Antonio Costa (Faculty & Researcher), Continuous manufacturing of liposomal drug products, School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Linda Pescatello, Burak Cilhoroz & Yin Wu (Faculty & Graduate Students), Targeted genomic precision approach to exercise prescription for hypertension, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Kinesiology
  • Daniel Yasoshima, Paige Murphy & Thomas Cotton (Graduate Students), Vision assistive communication device for motor impairment, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr. Sina Shahbazmohamadi & Dr. Pouya Tavousi (Faculty & PostDoc), Hybrid tool for rational structure-based drug design, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering and School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Joanne Conover, Samuel Schick & Frank Amaefuna (Faculty, Alumni & Undergraduate Student), Connecticut Concussion Tracker, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Physiology and Neurobiology and Department of Molecular and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Xiuchun (Cindy) Tian, Linkai Zhu & Kay Wilcox (Faculty, Graduate Student & Undergraduate Student), Efficient sperm-sorting and sexing, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources, Department of Animal Science and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Individualized major

 

Spring 2017 Cohort

  • Dermatat, Faizan Khan, Ishita Banerjee & Natalie Miccile (Undergraduate & Graduate Students)Schools of Medicine & Business, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Departments of Mathematics, Physics, Immunology and MBA Program
  • Drought Water Generator, Dr. Abhishek Dutta, Ashwini Srishyla (Faculty & Graduate Students)School of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • High Rate BioGas Conditioning, Dong Yu & Susan Jacob (Graduate Students)School of Business, MBA Program
  • Novel Underarm ScrubKatie Boyle (Faculty)Center for Public Health & Health Policy
  • Polymer Genome Project, Dr. Rampi Ramprasad, Dr. Huan Tran, Chiho Kim & Arun Mannodi Kanakkithodi (Faculty, Postdoctoral Fellows & Graduate Student)Institute of Materials Science
  • Project Mobo, Caseem Ward (Undergraduate Student)School of Business
  • Small Molecule Inhibitors, Dr. Sandra Weller, Dr. Dennis Wright & Dr. Lorry Grady (Faculty & Postdoctoral Fellow), Schools of Medicine & Pharmacy, Departments of Molecular Biology & Biophysics and Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Therapeutic Antibodies for Triple Negative Breast Cancer, Dr. David Han, Dr. Poornima Hegde & Veneta Qendro (Faculty & Graduate Student)School of Medicine, Departments of Cell Biology and Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • WBV Rheometer Project, Dr. George Lykotrafitis & Kostyantyn Partola (Faculty & Graduate Student)  School of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2016 Cohort

  • GlowDots, Quantum dots for the world of biology: Melissa Limbacher, Challa Kumar, & Matthew Takvorian, Student - Faculty, CLAS
  • Health eSense, Sensor optimization & prototype: Claire Leonardi, Radenka Maric, Faculty, Engineering
  • Novel, Long-acting topical anesthetic agent for pain: Sarah Goldstein, Rajesh Lalla, Based Gayed, Rose Lance, Student-Faculty, Molecular & Cell Biology, Dental
  • Prevention Preventable: Guanwei Tao, Graduate Student, School of Business
  • Raman Spectroscopy, Approach for middle ear disease diagnosis: Rishikesh Pandey, Tulio Valdez, Faculty, UCHC
  • Verge Finance: Neil Howard, Kimberly Butler, Robert Stone, Student, School of Business  

Spring 2016 Cohort

  • AutobeaconDan Dvoskin, Student, School of Business
  • Biotherapeutic – Rheumatoid Arthritis, Caroline Dealy, Faculty, School of Dental Medicine
  • Cervical Cerclage, Courtney Townsel & Dr. Winston Campbell, Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow
  • Endemic Grasses, Julia Kuzovkina & John Campanelli, Student-Faculty, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources
  • Energy Recovery from Food Waste, Baikun Li & Yan Li, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • EVA-Passive water sampling, Penny Vlahos, Faculty, Marine Sciences
  • Fluorescent Dyes, Leslie Loew & Dr. Corey Acker, Faculty, CCAM
  • Innovative Diffusion, Benjamin Williams, Student, School of Business
  • Magnetic Levitation for Urinalysis, Savas Tasoglu & Stephanie Knowlton, Student-Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Pediatric Leukemia, Amy Anderson & Michael Lombardo, Faculty, School of Pharmacy
  • ShrimpBright, Lily Louis & Anthony Patelunas, Student-Faculty, Molecular and Cell Biology

Fall 2015 Cohort

  • 3D Array Technology: Yanbing Guo, Pu-Xian Gao, Wen Fu, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Carbon Nanotube: Ibrahim Awad, Leila Ladani, Mark Adams, Faculty-Alumni, School of Engineering, School of Business
  • Clean Light: Stephan Maric, Andrew Radlbeck, Eric Szilagy, Hadi Bozorgmanesh, Don Balducci, Student - Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Flame Retardant: Luyi Sun, Michael Loder, Byron Anderson, Steven Sopneski, Kenneth Miller, Tie Lan, Student-Faculty, School of Engineering, School of Business
  • Oral Fluid Dynamics: Gopinath Rajadinakaran, J. Robert Kelly, Henry Rauter, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Parrot MDSteven Graf, Charles Fayal, Student, School of Engineering
  • PentaVac: Hakimeh Nik, Mazhar Khan, Reza Nemati-Josheghani, M.R. Bassami, Faculty, CAHNR, CLAS
  • Preventech: Daniel Rosenberg, Matthew Hanley, Bijan Almassian, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Slide Imaging: Kaikai Guo, Goan Zheng, Zichao Bian, Robert Schmalzigaug, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • Teeny Wrinkle Cream: Diane Burgess, Jim LaFrance, Faculty, Pharmacy

Summer Fellowship

Summer 2017 Cohort

  • Dermatat: Faizan Khan, Diana Burgess, Kate Fitzgerald, Student-Faculty, School of Business, Pharmaceutics
  • Eir Medical Devices: Kostyantyn Partola, George Lykotrafitis, Faculty-Graduate, School of Engineering
  • GRAW Sports: Jonathan Meier, Colin Miller, Student-Alumni, School of Engineering, CLAS
  • Hans Health: Dr. David Han, Veneta Qendro, Poornima Hegde, Jim LaFrance, Faculty-PhD, School of Medicine, UConn Health
  • NataSure: Courtney Townsel, Wendy Davis, Hoyu Tang, Campbell Winston, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health, School of Business
  • Potentiometric Probes: Dr. Corey Acker, Rishi Sharma, Leslie Loew, Ping Yan, Faculty, UConn Health
  • Quantum Purification: Dong Yu, Graduate Student, School of Business
  • SquareOneMahir Rana,Alexander Ajayi,  Alumni, School of Business, School of Engineering
  • SwiftRevuEli Gates, Student, School of Engineering
  • Zapployment: Jaclyn Paride, Fernanda Ferrari, Alumni, School of Business, CLAS

Summer 2016 Cohort

  • 3D Array Technologies: Yanbing Guo, Pu-Xian Gao, Faculty, School of Engineering
  • EleframesRosse Gates, Gazment Sosoli, Student, School of Engineering
  • EVA Systems: Joseph Warren, Penny Vlahos, Faculty-Graduate, CLAS
  • LambdaVisionNicole Wagner, Jordan Greco, Molly Zgoda, Robert Birge, Faculty-Student, CLAS
  • Maliaka: Ofonime Udo-Okon, Cherina Zerbo, Kwasi Gyambibi, Student-Staff, School of Business
  • Oral Fluid Dynamics: Rajadinakaran Gopinath, Robert Kelly, Martin Freilich, Doug Adams, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health
  • ProtectiscopeElizabeth Pouya, Ryan Cordier, Amisha Dave, Student, School of Engineering, CLAS
  • RA-RxD: Caroline Dealy, Guanwei Tao, James Heym, Micha Abeles, Dennis Wright, Faculty-Graduate, UConn Health, School of Business, School of Pharmacy
  • Reinesse: Ying Liu, Jie Shen, Yue Zhang, Faculty-Graduate, Schools of Engineering, Pharmacy, and Business
  • ShrimpBright: Anthony Patelunas, Nipam Patel, Matt Dunn, Faculty-Graduate, School of Business, CLAS

If you are a UConn-affiliated (student, faculty, alumni) startup interested in financial or business support, please contact jennifer.murphy@uconn.edu